Website Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website: https://www.icsuk.com/ and served by ICS UK and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the DPA & PECR are adhere to.

Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

DATA PROTECTION – PRIVACY INFORMATION

We and this website comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act 2018) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).  Our GDPR Representative is Jodie Mace.  For any queries relating to GDPR, please contact privacy@icsuk.com

Our privacy policy embodies the key principles of the GDPR:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Integrity and confidentiality
  • Data minimization
  • Accuracy
  • Purpose limitation
  • Storage limitation
  • Accountability

 

Processing of your personal data

We and this website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 2018) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). If you provide any personal data to us (name, telephone and any additional information) on our Website, the details will be stored securely and only retained for the length of time it was originally collected for. This is our legitimate interest. If you wish to withdraw your consent to any of the data we hold for the use of cookies, please use the ‘cookie consent’ toolbar provided, or follow the link in the Cookie section below.

If you have agreed to any marketing communications and wish to withdraw this, you may opt out at any time by emailing privacy@icsuk.com

 

Your rights

The GDPR provides individuals rights in to how businesses obtain, store and access their personal data. These rights relate to anyone visiting our website or if they use any of ICS’s services. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please email privacy@icsuk.com

The Right to be forgotten

Although this is not an absolute right (I.E legally we may be required to retain some data, if you are utilising one of our services) we will wherever possible fulfil this request. ICS has 1 month to respond to this request.

The Right of access (subject access request)

All individuals are entitled to request copies of the personal information we hold on them. This request (unless profoundly excessive) is completed free of charge and we have 1 month to comply. A subject access request only relates to personal data I.E not business / company data.

The Right of rectification

Individuals can request for any inaccurate data to be rectified. Anyone who utilises any of our services we try promote updating us of any of your personal data / circumstance changes. ICS will comply with this request within 1 month of receiving the request.

The Right to be informed

GDPR promotes and encompasses transparency. Individuals have a right to be informed on what the company does with their data, how long this is retained for and whether this is shared with third parties. This is why we provide privacy notices to anyone who uses an ICS service. This privacy policy also informs you of how we process your data and why.

The Right to data portability

Individuals can move, copy or transfer personal data easily by requesting their data to be transferred to a third party. This only applies to “personal data an individual has provided to a controller”, “where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or for the performance of a contract” and “when processing is carried out by automated means.”

The Right to restrict data processing

Individuals can request that the company stops processing their data. The company has 1 month to respond to these requests.

The Right to object

Individuals have the right to object, unless there are compelling grounds which override an individual’s freedoms or rights.

 

Changes to our Privacy notice

This privacy notice will be under regular review and may be updated from time to time where necessary. Should you wish to retain this policy, you can print it for your records or email privacy@icsuk.com

 

Use of Cookies

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/IDFuAk). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information